Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25th, 2017

About us:

At Tumbledown Media ltd, our website (www.freddybuttons.com) is just for parent and children alike, our apps are designed for the whole family, including young children with parent supervision (if necessary). We take privacy seriously at Tumbledown Media and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it.

We last updated the contents of this policy on April 29, 2016. Tumbledown Media may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. This Privacy Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities and Tumbledown Media when using Tumbledown Media services and sites. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services. If you have any questions please contact us at info@tumbledownmedia.com

 

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

Tumbledown Media is a Member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, Tumbledown Media adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children’s personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that Tumbledown Media has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@tumbledownmedia.com.

What Kind of Information is Collected?

There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. Tumbledownmedia.com does not collect
personal data in any of its kids apps without parental consent. Tumbledown Media may collect personal data that parents voluntarily provide on the website. The second type is non personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Tumbledown Media may collect non personal information about the use of the website and apps to help us improve our services.

More about Personal Data

We collect personal data when a parent makes a purchase through our online store, subscribes to a newsletter or alert, submits content to a forum or blog, or requests technical support. This data may include a name (screen or nickname), gender, birth date, email address, mailing or shipping address, telephone number, and payment information. This information may be used to provide services and the sites to you, to process and fulfill your orders, to contact parents about their orders and new services and features and to send push notifications if consent to receive them has been given. If you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question.
Please note that if a parent posts personal information about themselves in a community forum or blog in the parent section, in addition to being collected, this data is made public for others to see. The parent is responsible for the disclosure of any such data in those forums. We collect a username, password and parent email in our FreddyButtons app in order to seek consent from the parent for use of this app. The app may allow the user to upload their content and in future may allow for the sharing of user content. We may use your parent email address to seek further verifiable parental consent for the collection and use of any additional features such as sharing of content before the features are made available.

More about Non Personal Data

Tumbledown Media Ltd may also use third parties from time to time to deliver a service, such as payment processing, sending emails, infrastructure and IT services, or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that follow this privacy policy and agree not to use your information for any other purposes. If you’d like more information on this, please contact us at info@tumbledownmedia.com

A Word about What We Might Disclose

As you can see, we collect minimal personal data, and some nonpersonal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyze, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or nonpersonal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Tumbledown Media’s rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Tumbledown Media or a user of its services to
legal liability. In addition, Tumbledown Media may disclose your information in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company; for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.

Parents may disclose information about themselves by posting in the public forums on the site. Tumbledown Media is not responsible for what parents say and post in these sections.

Links

We may include links to third parties from our website or services. Tumbledown Media isn’t responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn’t mean that Tumbledown Media endorses them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. And remember, your use of Tumbledown Media sites and services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that Tumbledown Media doesn’t control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

Security

Tumbledown Media uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for Tumbledown Media, using a fire-wall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, Tumbledown Media cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Data Retention

User data is retained as long as it is necessary to provide the service. Data is deleted from our records when it is no longer needed within a reasonable time frame.

How to update or remove your information:
Tumbledown Media keeps your content for as long as necessary in providing its services. If you want to opt out of services, or review or delete your information, please contact us at info@tumbledownmedia.com.

Tumbledown Media Ltd

Enterprise and Research Incubation Centre
Institute of Technology
Kilkenny Rd
Carlow